How To Apply For Non Lucrative Spanish Visa Requirements & Renewal Process

So, you have moved to Spain and are fumbling around trying to figure out the requirements of the non lucrative visa Spain, or how to apply.  Perhaps you have lived in Spain for a while and it is time for you to renew your resident visa in Spain.  We have all of the steps needed for you to apply for the Spanish non lucrative visa as well as the process for renewal.  We have helped hundreds of people move to Spain with these steps and have been through the process ourselves as well.

Moving to Spain, how to apply for the non lucrative visa Spain requirements and detailed process for renewal of the Spanish resident card.  Read more on WagonersAbroad.com

While we mention the non lucrative resident visa Spain throughout the document, the same process applies for the retirement visa Spain.  The only difference may be then actual application form and proof of finances would be different.

Click the links below to go to the appropriate section of this document, which pertains to your current status.

Non Lucrative Visa Spain Requirements

Spain non Lucrative Visa Renewal Process and Stages

We detail the full visa renewal process in our eBook.  Read more here.
Spain non lucrative visa renewal process. You've had Spanish residency with the Spain non lucrative visa or the Spain retirement visa and it's time to renew.  Here's the full Spanish residency renewal process & requirements all in one place! Read more on WagonersAbroad.com


Non Lucrative Visa Spain Requirements for application

This process must be completed in your home country, at your aligned consulate.  They will not accept incomplete applications. Each applicant must apply in person.  You must bring all original documents plus two photocopies of each.  When you make your Spain visa appointment, please be sure to specify the number of applicants.

  1. Spain Visa Application Form (each applicant)
  2. Spain Visa fees  (each applicant)
  3. Passport Photo (each applicant) 2 photos per applicant with white background.
  4. Original Passport (each applicant)
  5. Medical Certificate (each applicant) Translated
  6. Spanish Health Insurance (each applicant)
    With full coverage in Spain and including medical evacuation.  Opitons for Medical Insurance In Spain – For US Citizens (Non Lucrative Visa Spain Application)
  7. Criminal Background Check (each adult) Translated, Apostille
  8. Letter of Intent (per family) Translated
  9. Proof of sufficient funds (per family)
  10. Proof of accommodation (per family)
    If you have already a place to live or a lease agreement, you should submit your application with any documents you may have.  Also the requirement of your exact address in Spain on the visa application varies per consulate.  Some require a lease, others an address and others a city name.  Check with your aligned consulate or feel free to contact us for consulting.
  11. Marriage Certificate  (if married) Translated, Apostille
  12. Birth Certificates (each dependent child) Translated, Apostille
  13. Additional Forms – The process for your TIE (Tarjeta Identidad Extranjero or resident cards)
  14. Wait for approval.  The Spain visa processing time has improved over the years and now only takes about 2 – 6 weeks.

Once the Spanish residency visa is approved

The visa for Spain from USA will be placed in your passport and you must enter Spain within 90 days of receipt.  Your NIE (National Identidad Extranjero) number will be on your visa, within your passport.  The NIE will also be on your resident card.  This is an important number and is used for many things in Spain.

In Spain

Once you arrive in Spain, you will apply for your TIE (Tarjeta Identidad Extranjero) residence card and that is what you will renew going forward.  Upon arrival in Spain, you will need to finish the process within 30 days.  You will need an appointment (Cita) to finish the residence card process to obtain your residence card (TIE – Tarjeta Identidad Extranjero).  It may take a few weeks for you to receive your cards.

*** It is advised to make the appointment prior to your arrival and schedule it for a date which falls within 30 days of arrival.  Click here to go to appointment scheduling tool.

Spanish flag


Time Saver for your Non Lucrative Resident Visa Spain Application!

Do you want to save hours of online research and going down the path of that paper chase?  Would you like to be organized and impress the consulate with your application?  Do you want to be sure you have everything on the check list complete and in the correct order?

If yes, you really need to buy our Live In Spain ebook.  It will help you cut through the red tape and save you hours of time.  Consulate members have been very impressed with hundreds of our clients and how organized they were.  We will provide you with expert tips and advice.  We’ve worked with all of the US-based Spanish consulates as well as those in several other countries.  We can save you time and money!

Buy our Live In Spain eBook today!

This ebook is your step by step guide to obtaining a Spanish non lucrative Visa or retirement visa to Live In Spain.  Each of the non lucrative visa Spain requirements are detailed and clarified in our book.  We offer time and money-saving Tips and Tricks for the non lucrative visa for Spanish Residency.  We offer sample documents and translated letters as well as a planning chart, a check list and more.

Visa-eBook--cover-Live in Spain

Move to Spain Consulting

If you want a quick answer or someone to speak with, we also offer consulting.  Check out our Spain non lucrative visa consulting page now, for our latest offers!

Move to Spain Relocation Packages

From relocation planning and visa application, to residency and getting settled, we offer our expertise and knowledgeable advice.  We can help you with your move to Spain with children or without.  We also offer custom packages for your move to Costa Tropical.  Click here tor read more about our relocation to Spain packages.

Once you get your non lucrative visa Spain in the works, it’s time to think about getting settled in Spain.  We’ve written this book to help you plan parts of your move and how to get settled once you arrive.  If you are moving to Spain from the US or just about any other country, this will help you with your residency paperwork, setting up banks, utilities & services.  Save you money on ATM’s, transfers and cars.  Read more here!If you are moving to Spain from the US or just about any other country, this will help you with your residency paperwork, setting up banks, utilities & services. Save you money on ATM's, transfers and cars. Read more on WagonersAbroad.com

 


Non Lucrative Visa Spain Renewal Requirements

The process is pretty simple for renewal of the non lucrative visa Spain or the non lucrative residence card Spain.  We have all of the details in our Spain Residency Renewal eBook.  Read more here.
Spain non lucrative visa renewal process. You've had Spanish residency with the Spain non lucrative visa or the Spain retirement visa and it's time to renew.  Here's the full Spanish residency renewal process & requirements all in one place! Read more on WagonersAbroad.com


1st Renewal of Non Lucrative Visa Spain

At the end of 1 year in Spain, you may apply to renew your temporary Spanish Resident Card.  60 days before expiration and up to 90 days after.  Your new TIE (Tarjeta Identidad Extranjero) Spanish resident card will be valid for 2 years.

How long will it take to renew your residency cards in Spain?

Of course it is the standard answer of “it depends”.  Each Extranjero office may be a little different, more organized, more efficient or less of those.  It also depends on how busy they are and how desirable the area is for foreigners in general.  As you can see many factors weigh into the timing of the renewal.  I can share our experience with you and it seems to be the same for most we know in our area.

I would say the full process from Spanish residency renewal application to picking up your finished resident cards is about 2-3 months.  One time for us it was closer to 4 months, as there seemed to be an influx of foreigners that particular time of year.  Even the workers at the Foreigners office were surprised with the number of applicants.

Non Lucrative visa Spain renewal requirements

  1. Application for non lucrative renewal approval.
  2. Bank fees
  3. Passport
  4. Current Resident Card (TIE)
  5. Proof of sufficient finances
  6. Proof of health insurance in Spain, inclusive of repatriation.  Medical Insurance In Spain – For US Citizens (Non Lucrative Visa Spain Application)

After 4-10 weeks, it’s time to pick up your new Spanish Resident Cards!  Each person must be present to pick up their card and an appointment is not required.  They will scan your fingerprint to pick up your card.  You will need to surrender the previous resident card (TIE).


2nd Renewal of Non Lucrative Visa Spain

At the end of 3 years in Spain, you may apply to renew your temporary Spanish Resident Card.  60 days before expiration and up to 90 days after.  The requirements for this renewal are the same as your 1st renewal period above.  Your new TIE Spanish resident card will be valid for an additional 2 years.  Remember the process to renew can be a total of 2-3 months, so make sure your timing is right for travel plans.


3rd Renewal of Non Lucrative Visa Spain

At the end of 5 years in Spain, you may apply to renew your Spanish Resident Card.  60 days before expiration and up to 90 days after.  This times things change-up a bit and you will now apply for the long duration residency.  Your new TIE Spanish resident card will be valid for an additional 5 years.  You will automatically be allowed to work in Spain.  (Residencia larga duracion, Autoriza a trabajar)

Requirements for Long Duration Application

  • Application Form for long duration residency – Solicitud de autorización de residencia de larga duración o de larga duración-UE.
  • Bank fees – you will have bank fees to pay for the application and card, just as you have for each renewal.
  • Passport
  • Current Resident Card (TIE)
  • Proof of sufficient finances
  • Proof of health insurance in Spain, inclusive of repatriation.  Medical Insurance In Spain – For US Citizens (Non Lucrative Visa Spain Application)

Time to pick up your new Spanish Resident Cards!  Each person must be present to pick up their card and an appointment is not required.  They will scan your fingerprint to pick up your card.  You will need to surrender the previous resident card (TIE).  Remember the process to renew can be a total of 2-3 months, so make sure your timing is right for travel plans.

I'm also planning on attending some intensive Spanish classes the week before Pueblo Español program.  This class will be like a typical classroom setting, and it is also organized by Diverbo, and it will be a good way of helping ramp up my Spanish before I jump into the immersive program.  I will be in the amazing town of Madrid, so I'll be able to experience the local culture.  


Do you want to save time and money?

Our Live in Spain ebook discusses the entire process and provides you with invaluable tips on how to save time and money.  We explain a few of the “gotcha’s”, as well as provide you with a detailed planner.  It will all help you figure out all of the timing for each of the documents, apostilles, translations and more.

We do offer consulting for all stages of the process and can offer some time saving tips and detailed instructions for you.  We can do a quick phone or video call, or email consultation.

Much more information is available on the Non Lucrative Residence Visa Spain (Application, Getting Settled, Renewal, Driving and Education) in our Wagoners Abroad publications.

Wagoners AbroadPUBLICATIONS

More info on how to move to Spain can be found here!
We help you plan and adjust for your move to Spain. Read more on WagonersAbroad.com

This entry was posted in Expat Planning, Tips and Tricks and tagged , by Heidi. Bookmark the permalink.

About Heidi

Heidi has a passion for travel and has been exploring the world with her husband and 2 kids, since August 2012. She's visited more than 50 countries and loves to write about their family adventures, mishaps and costs. She has been an inspiration to others wanting to live their dreams. Her travel tips, planning posts, cost breakdowns, accommodation, and product reviews are also very popular. Her current home base is in Spain. Any post on this site may contain affiliate links. If you make a purchase, there is no extra cost for you and we may receive a commission.

2 thoughts on “How To Apply For Non Lucrative Spanish Visa Requirements & Renewal Process

  1. Is your Non-Lucrative/Retirement Visa paperwork book updated for 2018 and does it included the Chicago Consulate requirements?

    • TJ,
      I am in the process of updating the book, but there’s only one new requirement which is:

      Proof of accommodation. Provide one of the following documents:
       Lease. (In Spanish or translated into Spanish)
       Title deed of property. (In Spanish or translated into Spanish)

      I always recommend clients review the Consulate’s requirements, and if there are questions, to contact the Consulate directly (via email or phone).

      Good luck!

Come on and tell us what you think!

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.